Admission News

Latest Admission Notifications for BA, B.Com. B.Sc, BBA, BCA, MA, M.Com, M.Sc, MBA, Other PG and UG Courses

Question Papers

Question Papers for Various Universities of India. Download 10 Year Question Paper for Free.

Placement Papers

Placement Papers for Various Companies. Download Placement Papers for Free.

Universities in India

List of Various Universities in India. Get the List of Various Universities, Deemed Universities, IITs and NITs.

Colleges in India

List of Various Colleges in India.

Friday, April 18, 2008

Admission notice of D.A.V College Chandigarh

D.A.V College Sector 10 Chandigarh
www.davchd.com
Admission Notice 2008-09

(1) MBE
(2) M.Sc Chemistry
(3) M.Sc. Zoology
(4) M.Sc Bio Technology
(5) M.Sc Bio-Informatics

Admission On the basis Of Entrance Test- OCET, 2008
To be Conducted by Punjab University, Chandigarh
Last Date For Submission Of Forms To Punjab University For Entrance Test 22th April 2008

For More Details Please CLICK HERE

Admission Notice of Govt College Of Yoga Education & Health

Govt College Of Yoga Education & Health, Sec-23, Chandigarh

Admission Notice

Application are invited for three month Certificate Course approved from Education Department Administration beginning from 1.05.2008. The Forms are available with Office between 10.00 a.m to 12 noon.

Eligible: General Public with Graduation or College going student

Timings 4.30 p.m to 6 p.m

Note: Last Date of Submissing of form is 24. 04.2008 up to 2.00 p.m

The admission will be on first serve basis

Sd/-
State Yoga Oragniseer
Govt College Of Yoga Education & Health,
Sec-23, Chandigarh

Admission to Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS) HIHT UNIVERSITY

HIHT UNIVERSITY
(Formerly known as Himalayan Institute of Medical Sciences)

HIHT University invites application from eligible candidates for admission to
(1) Bachelor of Medicine and
(2) Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)
Course for 100 seats for the academic Year 2008-2009.

How To Apply:
Application forms can be obtained in person by depositing a Demand Draft or in cash a sum of Rs. 1200/- Or by Post sending a Demand Draft of Rs. 1250/- drawn in favour of "HIHT" payable at Dehradun from Office of the Controller of Examination, HIHT University, Swami Rama Nagar, P.O Doiwala, Dehrahun 248140 (Uttarakhand) Or Himalayan Institute, NIL 24 A, Malviya Nagar, New Delhi (Phone. 26671349)

Last Date of Sale of Application Forms: 30th April 2008
Last Date for Submission of Completed Application Form: 05th May 2008
Date of Entrance Examination: 29th May 2008 (Time 10:00 a.m 12:30 pm)

For More Details Please CLICK HERE

Admission To MBA & BBA at IIPM INTERNATIONAL

IIPM INTERNATIONAL

New Delhi And Gurgaon Admissions
Admission 2008


Course Offered
(1) MBA
(2) BBA

Last Date of Registration 31-05-2008

For More Details Please CLICK HERE

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) for Computer Communication Network

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) of Computer Communication Network

1. If a computer on the network shares resources for others to use, it is called ____
a. Server
b. Client
c. Mainframe

Answer a

2. Terminators are used in ______ topology.

a. Bus
b. Star
Answer a

3. In _____ topology, if a computer’s network cable is broken, whole network goes down.
a. Bus
b. Star
Answer a

4. For large networks, _______ topology is used.

a. Bus
b. Star
c. Ring
Answer b

5. ISO stands for
a. International Standard Organization
b. International Student Organization
c. Integrated Services Organization
Answer a

6. ISO OSI model is used in
a. Stand alone PC
b. Network environment
Answer b

7. Network cable lies on _____ layer
a. Application
b. Network
c. Physical

8. ____ layer decides which physical pathway the data should take.
a. Application
b. Network
c. Physical
Answer c

9. ISDN is an example of ______ network

a. Circuit switched
b. Packet switched
Answer a

10. X.25 is an example of ______ network

a. Circuit switched
b. Packet switched
Answer b

11. _____________ allows LAN users to share computer programs and data.

a. Communication server
b. Print server
c. File server
Answer c

12. Print server uses ________ which is a buffer that holds data before it is send to the printer.
a. Queue
b. Spool
c. Node
Answer b

13. A standalone program that has been modified to work on a LAN by including concurrency controls such as file and record locking is an example of____
a. LAN intrinsic software
b. LAN aware software
c. Groupware
d. LAN ignorant software
Answer a

14. The ______ portion of LAN management software restricts access, records user activities and audit data etc.
a. Configuration management
b. Security management
c. Performance management
Answer b

15. What is the max cable length of STP?
a. 100 ft
b. 200 ft
c. 100 m
d. 200 m
Answer d

16. What is the max data capacity of STP?
a. 10 mbps
b. 100 mbps
c. 1000 mbps
d. 10000 mbps
Answer b

17. Which connector STP uses?
a. BNC
b. RJ-11
c. RJ-45
d. RJ-69
Answer c

18. What is the central device in star topology?
a. STP server
b. Hub/switch
c. PDC
d. Router
Answer b

19. What is max data capacity for optical fiber cable?

a. 10 mbps
b. 100 mbps
c. 1000 mbps
d. 10000 mbps
Answer c

20. Which of the following architecture uses CSMA/CD access method?
a. ARCnet
b. Ethernet
Answer b

Multiple Choice Questions for SDLC

Objective Type Choice Questions of SDLC System Develpoment Life Cycle (Computers)
1. How many steps are in the systems development life cycle (SDLC)?
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
Answer: C

2. The first step in the systems development life cycle (SDLC) is:
A. Analysis.
B. Design.
C. Problem/Opportunity Identification.
D. Development and Documentation.

Answer: C

3. Most modern software applications enable you to customize and automate various features using small custom-built “miniprograms” called:
A. macros.
B. code.
C. routines.
D. subroutines.
Answer: A

4. The organized process or set of steps that needs to be followed to develop an information system is known as the:
A. analytical cycle.
B. design cycle.
C. program specification.
D. system development life cycle.
Answer: D

5. How many steps are in the program development life cycle (PDLC)?

A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 10
Answer: B


6. The make-or-buy decision is associated with the ____________ step in the SDLC.

A. Problem/Opportunity Identification
B. Design
C. Analysis
D. Development and Documentation
Answer: B

7. In the Analysis phase, the development of the ____________ occurs, which is a clear statement of the goals and objectives of the project.
A. documentation
B. flowchart
C. program specification
D. design
Answer: C

8. Actual programming of software code is done during the ____________ step in the SDLC.

A. Maintenance and Evaluation
B. Design
C. Analysis
D. Development and Documentation
Answer: D

9. Enhancements, upgrades, and bug fixes are done during the ____________ step in the SDLC.

A. Maintenance and Evaluation
B. Problem/Opportunity Identification
C. Design
D. Development and Documentation
Answer: A

10. The ____________ determines whether the project should go forward.

A. feasibility assessment
B. opportunity identification
C. system evaluation
D. program specification
Answer: A

11. Technical writers generally provide the ____________ for the new system.

A. programs
B. network
C. analysis
D. documentation
Answer: D

12. ____________ design and implement database structures.
A. Programmers
B. Project managers
C. Technical writers
D. Database administrators
Answer: D

13. ____________ spend most of their time in the beginning stages of the SDLC, talking with end-users, gathering information, documenting systems, and proposing solutions.
A. Systems analysts
B. Project managers
C. Network engineers
D. Database administrators
Answer: A

14. ____________ manage the system development, assign staff, manage the budget and reporting, and ensure that deadlines are met.

A. Project managers
B. Network engineers
C. Graphic designers
D. Systems analysts
Answer: A

15. ____________ is the process of translating a task into a series of commands that a computer will use to perform that task.

A. Project design
B. Installation
C. Systems analysis
D. Programming
Answer: D

16. Debugging is:

A. creating program code.
B. finding and correcting errors in the program code.
C. identifying the task to be computerized.
D. creating the algorithm.
Answer: B

17. Translating the problem statement into a series of sequential steps describing what the program must do is known as:
A. coding.
B. debugging.
C. creating the algorithm.
D. writing documentation.
Answer: C

18. Translating the algorithm into a programming language occurs at the ____________ step of the PDLC.

A. Debugging
B. Coding
C. Testing and Documentation
D. Algorithm Development
Answer: B

19. The problem statement should include all of the following EXCEPT:

A. input.
B. output.
C. processing.
D. storage.
Answer: D

20. The problem statement includes the ____________, which lists specific input numbers a program would typically expect the user to enter and precise output values that a perfect program would return for those input values.
A. testing plan
B. error handler
C. IPO cycle
D. input-output specification
Answer: A

Mega Job Fest-2008 Of North India (Rayat Bahra Group of Institutes)

Rayat Bahra Group of Institutes
Chandigarh


Job fairs/Pooled Campus are becoming a common means of entry level recruiting. For the corporate recruiter, they offer an opportunity to reach interviewing terminal velocity--the highest possible number of prospects in the shortest possible amount of time. For many students, job fairs provide a "freebie" opportunity to meet with hiring employers.

RAYAT-BAHRA


First
Mega Job Fest-2008
Of
North India


New CLICK HERE FOR ONLINE REGISTRATION

Dates: 2nd, 3rd and 4th May 2008
Reporting Time : 10.00 AM
Venue: Rayat Bahra Institute of Engineering & Bio-Technology, Sahauran, Chandigarh-Ropar Road, NH-21, Near Kharar, Distt. Mohali (Punjab). (The MAP of the institute is available on website www.rayatbahra.com )

Qualification Required:-
(1) MBA - (Passouts, 2008 & 2009 Batch)
(2) MCA - (Passouts, 2008 )
(3) MFC, MBE, M.Com, M.Sc etc.(Passouts, 2008 & 2009)
(4) BBA/B.Com. (Passouts, 2008 & 2009)
(5) BCA/B.Sc.(IT, Comp. Science, Electronics, Non-Med. with Comp. Science) (Passouts, 2008 & 2009)
(6) B.A/ Graduate in Any Field (Passouts, 2008 & 2009)
(7) Polytechnic/ITI & 10+2 Standard Students (Passouts, 2008 & 2009)

(8) B.Tech/B.E. All Branches
a. Passouts with Work Experience
b. Passouts of 2007 Batch
c. Passing out in 2008

Participation by Top100 Companies from following sectors -

• IT
• ENGINEERING
• FMCG
• RETAIL
• FINANCE
• BANKING & FINANCE
• PHARMACEUTICAL
• INSURANCE
• MEDIA & ADVERTISING
• TELECOM
• OTHER MANUFACTURING SECTOR

NOTE:-
All the Students / Candidates from any of the above mentioned branch should have to REPORT ON May 2nd, 2008 at 10:00 am

B.Tech, MCA -2009
Batch Only


- All the Students have to report on May 3rd, 2008

- They will be Special Set of Companies for those students who have appeared for NACTECH Test by NASSCOM

* For any other information call us at: 9888714228, 9988001565, 9988401836 and 9815088428

With regards,

Dr. Sandeep Singh Kaura,
Director- Training & Placements (MBA, PhD FMS)
Rayat-Bahra Group of Educational Institutions
SCO 126-127,
3rd & 4th Floor,
Sector 34-A, Chandigarh

Mobile :
+91-9888714228, +91-9855089655

Landline:
+91.172-5025001

Fax:
+91.72-5025166I

Email:

rayatbahra.jobfair@gmail.com
rayatbahra.jobfair@yahoo.co.in

URL: www.rayatbahra.com

For More Details Please CLICK HERE

North India's Mega Job Fest on 20th-21st June 2009 - Rayat-Bahra

Recent Educational News