Saturday, September 20, 2008

Manjit Singh

Chemistry Entrance Test 1

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 1

(1) Toluene is nitrated and the resulting product is reduced with tin and hydrochloric acid. The product so obtained is diazotised and then heated with cuprous bromide. The reaction mixture so formed contains


(a) mixture of o− and p−bromotoluenes
(b) mixture of o− and p−dibromobenzenes
(c) mixture of o− and p−bromoanilines
(d) mixture of o− and m−bromotoluenes

Answer (a) mixture of o− and p−bromotoluenes

(2) Phenol, when it first reacts with concentrated sulphuric acid and then with concentrated nitric acid, gives


(a) 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene
(b) o-nitrophenol
(c) p-nitrophenol
(d) nitrobenzene

Answer (b) o-nitrophenol

(3) Larger number of oxidation states are exhibited by the actinoids than those by the lanthanoids, the main reason being


(a) 4f orbitals more diffused than the 5f orbitals
(b) lesser energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals
(c) more energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals
(d) more reactive nature of the actinoids than the lanthanoids

Answer (b) lesser energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals

(4) Which of the following factors is of no significance for roasting sulphide ores to the oxides and not subjecting the sulphide ores to carbon reduction directly?

(a) Metal sulphides are thermodynamically more stable than CS2
(b) CO2 is thermodynamically more stable than CS2
(c) Metal sulphides are less stable than the corresponding oxides
(d) CO2 is more volatile than CS2

Answer (a) Metal sulphides are thermodynamically more stable than CS2

(5) α-D-(+)-glucose and β-D-(+)-glucose are

(a) conformers
(b) epimers
(c) anomers
(d) enantiomers

Answer (c) anomers

(6) Which one of the following is the correct statement?


(a) Boric acid is a protonic acid
(b) Beryllium exhibits coordination number of six
(c) Chlorides of both beryllium and aluminium have bridged chloride structures in solid phase
(d) B2H6.2NH3 is known as ‘inorganic benzene’

Answer (c) Chlorides of both beryllium and aluminium have bridged chloride structures in solid phase

(7) Among the following substituted silanes the one which will give rise to cross linked silicone polymer on hydrolysis is

(a) R4Si
(b) RSiCl3
(c) R2SiCl2
(d) R3SiCl

Answer (b) RSiCl3

(8) In a compound atoms of element Y from ccp lattice and those of element X occupy 2/3rd of tetrahedral voids. The formula of the compound will be

(a) X4Y3
(b) X2Y3
(c) X2Y
(d) X3Y4

Answer (a) X4Y3

(9) Amount of oxalic acid present in a solution can be determined by its titration with KMnO4 solution in the presence of H2SO4. The titration gives unsatisfactory result when carried out in the presence of HCl, because HCl

(a) gets oxidised by oxalic acid to chlorine
(b) furnishes H+ ions in addition to those from oxalic acid
(c) reduces permanganate to Mn2+
(d) oxidises oxalic acid to carbon dioxide and water

Answer (c) reduces permanganate to Mn2+

(10) Which one of the following pairs of species have the same bond order?

(a) CN− and NO+
(b) CN− and CN+
(c) O− and CN−
(d) NO+ and CN+

Answer
(a) CN− and NO+

Next Test

Subscribe to this Blog via Email :

23 comments

Write comments
shiva
AUTHOR
July 4, 2009 at 9:03 AM delete

i want m.sc chemistry previous question papers ..... pls send me

Reply
avatar
shiva
AUTHOR
July 4, 2009 at 9:05 AM delete

i want m.pharm previous question papers.......

Reply
avatar
khushleen
AUTHOR
August 14, 2009 at 7:01 AM delete

i want sample papers for entrance test for m.sc. chemistry in panjab university,chandigarh

Reply
avatar
pretty_
AUTHOR
October 10, 2009 at 3:30 AM delete

I WANT HCU MSC CHEMISTRY PREVIOUS QUESTION PAPERS...PLZ SEND ME.....

Reply
avatar
bhavinee
AUTHOR
October 12, 2009 at 10:17 PM delete

i'm doing b.pharm final yr & i want to have m.pharm chemisty entrance test paper.--bhavinee

Reply
avatar
juz
AUTHOR
February 25, 2010 at 2:53 AM delete

i need the syllabus of iisc 2010 main chemistry

Reply
avatar
lalitha
AUTHOR
April 5, 2010 at 10:10 AM delete

i need a couple of model qusetion papers for this nest exam.please send me.

Reply
avatar
Ashwin
AUTHOR
April 11, 2010 at 9:55 PM delete

The Answer To question 6 is wrong. BeCl2 and AlCl3 form bridged structures in vapour phase.

Reply
avatar
haritha
AUTHOR
April 14, 2010 at 11:32 PM delete

i need model papers for iist exam plz send me

Reply
avatar
vinod
AUTHOR
May 7, 2010 at 5:47 AM delete

i want pg entrance chemistry 2009 model paper.. any university.

Reply
avatar
poornima
AUTHOR
June 8, 2010 at 10:04 PM delete

i want sample paper(physics ,chemistry and maths) for CET for b.sc biotechnolagy

Reply
avatar
zubair
AUTHOR
June 16, 2010 at 12:13 PM delete

please send me previous Years MBBS exam papers i am appearing for the same this year on 20th please send them as fest as possible thanx

Reply
avatar
meghna
AUTHOR
June 28, 2010 at 10:18 AM delete

i want last year niper paper.please send

Reply
avatar
naveen rawat
AUTHOR
September 23, 2010 at 10:53 AM delete

sir/mam pranaam,
mam i am a student of diploma in mechanical final year.i want addmison in sliet insitute.
so plz send me some previous years solved entrence papers.
my e-mail id is -rawatnavi143@gmail.com.


thanks.i am waiting sir/mam.

Reply
avatar
Anitha
AUTHOR
October 27, 2010 at 2:21 AM delete

i want csir(JRE) old question papers

Reply
avatar
sai
AUTHOR
November 8, 2010 at 3:50 AM delete

these are good and helpful please send me some

Reply
avatar
Anonymous
AUTHOR
May 2, 2011 at 4:09 AM delete

i need amu msc biochemistry model question papers...

Reply
avatar
ankush
AUTHOR
May 5, 2011 at 6:17 AM delete

i want previous ques papers of cet chandigargh for biology, chemisty, physics

Reply
avatar
silips
AUTHOR
July 24, 2011 at 3:40 AM delete

i want the entrance question papers of msc in chem of the tezpur university

Reply
avatar
TAPAS
AUTHOR
October 6, 2011 at 12:26 AM delete

i want kvpy 2009 question papers.pls send me.tapas

Reply
avatar
Ummi
AUTHOR
November 14, 2011 at 5:21 AM delete

i need 1st year,1st and 2nd semester bsc botany,zoology,chemistry question papers,2008 onwards.plz if any one have,then send it to me plz plz.

Reply
avatar
bhagyakasal
AUTHOR
December 8, 2011 at 1:07 AM delete

i need previous question papers of iist entrance exams...plz send it to bhagyakasal@gmail.com...

Reply
avatar
rimpy
AUTHOR
May 5, 2012 at 4:46 AM delete

Hi... plz jet entrance modal test paper..

Reply
avatar