Admission News

Latest Admission Notifications for BA, B.Com. B.Sc, BBA, BCA, MA, M.Com, M.Sc, MBA, Other PG and UG Courses

Question Papers

Question Papers for Various Universities of India. Download 10 Year Question Paper for Free.

Placement Papers

Placement Papers for Various Companies. Download Placement Papers for Free.

Universities in India

List of Various Universities in India. Get the List of Various Universities, Deemed Universities, IITs and NITs.

Colleges in India

List of Various Colleges in India.

Sunday, September 21, 2008

Online PAT Test 2008

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance in collaboration with IIM-Calcutta / XLRI / BHU / XIM-B brings you Post Graduate Programmes in Management and Insurance. Post programme completion, students will be directly absorbed in management cadres with ICICI Prudential Life Insurance at MBA compensation levels.

ICICI Prudential Life Insurance brings you an excellent opportunity leading to a guaranteed job* from ICICI Prudential Life Insurance on successful completion of the following 1 Year programmes.

Online PAT Test On 28th September 2008

1. Executive Programme in Management & Insurance –EPMI: 1 year residential Executive Programme in Management & Insurance (EPMI) in collaboration with IIM-Calcutta, leading to a guaranteed managerial cadre job at Rs. 4.5 lacs p.a salary plus bonus. Students selected will be groomed for leadership roles in Sales & Distribution management.

2. Post Graduate Certification in Management and Insurance – PGCPMI: 1 year residential Post Graduate Certification in Management and Insurance (PGCPMI) in collaboration with XLRI-Jamshedpur, leading to a guaranteed managerial cadre job at Rs. 4.5 lacs p.a salary plus bonus. Students selected will be groomed for leadership roles in Sales & Distribution management.

3. Post-Graduate Programme in Management & Insurance –PGPMI: 1 year residential Post Graduate Programme in Management & Insurance (PGPMI) in collaboration with BHU/XIM-B, leading to a guaranteed managerial cadre job at Rs. 3 lacs p.a salary plus bonus. Students selected will be groomed for management roles in Sales & Distribution management.

To qualify for the above management programmes, you need to

(a) Hold a graduate degree with minimum 50% marks
(b) Pass an online 'PAT' test to be held on 28th Sep 2008. The test is common for all the above three courses - EPMI, PGCPMI and PGPMI
(c) On clearing online 'PAT' test you will be called for an interview on 5th Oct 2008**

Click Here For Enroll now for the online PAT test

On completion of online registration for the 'PAT' test and submission of Rs. 300 as registration fees for the online 'PAT' test, a detailed e-brochure on the programme will be emailed to you. Also you can access important details of your registration from your 'My Account'.

Last Date To pay PAT Fees 23th September 2008

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

*Subject to successful completion of program as per defined parameters & based on the sole discretion of ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

**Interview date would be confirmed in a separate communication post P.A.T. results


For more details visit: www.pgpmi.in

Physics Objective Type Questions With Answers

Physics Entrance Model Question Papers

Physics Sample Questions Papers for Engineering Entrance Tests (IIT, AIEEE, CET and Other Engineering Entrance Tests)

Following are the Physics Entrance Test (Objective Type Questions with Answers) for those who are preparing for Engineering Entrance Test and other Entrance Examination

Please Click on the following links to get Physics Model Test Papers

Physics Entrance Test 1

Physics Entrance Test 2

Physics Entrance Test 2

Physics Entrance Test

Physics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 2

(1) A material ‘B’ has twice the specific resistance of ‘A’. A circular wire made of ‘B’ has twice the diameter of a wire made of ‘A’. Then for the two wires to have the same resistance, the ratio A / B of their respective lengths must be

(a) 2
(b) 1/2
(c) 4
(d) 1/3

Answer (a) 2

(2) In a region, steady and uniform electric and magnetic fields are present. These two fields are parallel to each other. A charged particle is released from rest in this region. The path of the particle will be a

(a) circle
(b) helix
(c) straight line
(d) ellipse

Answer (c) straight line

(3) Needles N1, N2 and N3 are made of a ferromagnetic, a paramagnetic and a diamagnetic substance respectively. A magnet when brought close to them will

(a) attract all three of them
(b) attract N1 and N2 strongly but repel N3
(c) attract N1 strongly, N2 weakly and repel N3 weakly
(d) attract N1 strongly, but repel N2 and N3 weakly

Answer (c) attract N1 strongly, N2 weakly and repel N3 weakly

(4) A player caught a cricket ball of mass 150 g moving at a rate of 20 m/s. If the catching process is completed in 0.1 s, the force of the blow exerted by the ball on the hand of the player is equal to

(a)
300 N
(b) 150 N
(c) 3 N
(d) 30 N

Answer (d) 30 N

(5) A ball of mass 0.2 kg is thrown vertically upwards by applying a force by hand. If the hand moves 0.2 m which applying the force and the ball goes upto 2 m height further, find the magnitude of the force. Consider g = 10 m/s2

(a) 22 N
(b) 4 N
(c) 16 N
(d) 20 N

Answer (d) 20 N

(6) The maximum velocity of a particle, executing simple harmonic motion with an amplitude 7 mm, is 4.4 m/s. The period of oscillation is

(a) 100 s
(b) 0.01 s
(c) 10 s
(d) 0.1 s

Answer (b) 0.01 s

(7) A string is stretched between fixed points separated by 75 cm. It is observed to have resonant frequencies of 420 Hz and 315 Hz. There are no other resonant frequencies between these two. Then, the lowest resonant frequency for this string is

(a) 10.5 Hz
(b) 105 Hz
(c) 1.05 Hz
(d) 1050 Hz

Answer (b) 105 Hz

(8) The current I drawn from the 5 volt source will be

(a) 0.17 A
(b) 0.33 A
(c) 0.5 A
(d) 0.67 A

Answer (c) 0.5 A

(9) The resistance of a bulb filament is 100 Ω at a temperature of 100°C. If its temperature coefficient of resistance be 0.005 per °C, its resistance will become 200 Ω at a temperature of

(a) 200°C
(b) 300°C
(c) 400°C
(d) 500°C

Answer (b) 300°C

(10) A thermocouple is made from two metals, Antimony and Bismuth. If one junction of the couple is kept hot and the other is kept cold then, an electric current will

(a) flow from Antimony to Bismuth at the cold junction
(b) flow from Antimony to Bismuth at the hot junction
(c) flow from Bismuth to Antimony at the cold junction
(d) not flow through the thermocouple

Answer (a) flow from Antimony to Bismuth at the cold junction

Previous Test

Physics Entrance Test 1

Physics Entrance Test

Physics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 1

(1) A planet in a distant solar system is 10 times more massive than the earth and its radius is 10 times smaller. Given that the escape velocity from the earth is 11 kms−1, the escape velocity from the surface of the planet would be

(a) 1.1 kms−1
(b) 11 kms−1
(c) 110 kms−1
(d) 0.11 kms−1

Answer (c) 110 kms−1

(2) The dimension of magnetic field in M, L, T and C (Coulomb) is given as

(a) MLT−1C−1
(b) MT2C−2
(c) MT−1C−1
(d) MT−2C−1

Answer (c) MT−1C−1

(3) Consider a uniform square plate of side ‘a’ and mass ‘m’. The moment of inertia of this plate about an axis perpendicular to its plane and passing through one of its corners is

(a) 4/6 ma2
(b) 3/4 ma2
(c) 2/3 ma2
(d) 1/5 ma2

Answer (c) 2/3 ma2

(4) A body of mass m = 3.513 kg is moving along the x-axis with a speed of 5.00 ms−1. The magnitude of its momentum is recorded as

(a) 17.6 kg ms−1
(b) 17.565 kg ms−1
(c) 17.56 kg ms−1
(d) 17.57 kg ms−1

Answer (a) 17.6 kg ms−1

(5) A block of mass 0.50 kg is moving with a speed of 2.00 m/s on a smooth surface. It strikes another mass of 1.00 kg and then they move together as a single body. The energy loss during the collision is

(a) 0.16 J
(b) 1.00 J
(c) 0.67 J
(d) 0.34 J

Answer (c) 0.67 J

(6) An experiment is performed to find the refractive index of glass using a travelling microscope. In this experiment distance are measured by

(a) a vernier scale provided on the microscope
(b) a standard laboratory scale
(c) a meter scale provided on the microscope
(d) a screw gauage provided on the microscope

Answer (a) a vernier scale provided on the microscope

(7) Two full turns of the circular scale of a screw gauge cover a distance of 1 mm on its main scale. The total number of divisions on the circular scale is 50. Further, it is found that the screw gauge has a zero error of − 0.03 mm while measuring the diameter of a thin wire, a student notes the main scale reading of 3 mm and the number of circular scale divisions in line with the main scale as 35. The diameter of the wire is

(a) 3.32 mm
(b) 3.73 mm
(c) 3.67 mm
(d) 3.38 mm

Answer (d) 3.38 mm

(8) A bomb of mass 16 kg at rest explodes into two pieces of masses of 4 kg and 12 kg. The velocity of the 12 kg mass is 4 ms−1. The kinetic energy of the other mass is

(a) 96 J
(b) 144 J
(c) 288 J
(d) 192 J

Answer (c) 288 J

(9) A particle of mass 100 g is thrown vertically upwards with a speed of 5 m/s. the work done by the force of gravity during the time the particle goes up is

(a) 0.5 J
(b) −0.5 J
(c) −1.25 J
(d) 1.25 J

Answer (c) −1.25 J

(10) A electric dipole is placed at an angle of 30° to a non-uniform electric field. The dipole will experience

(a) a torque only
(b) a translational force only in the direction of the field
(c) a translational force only in a direction normal to the direction of the field
(d) a torque as well as a translational force

Answer (d) a torque as well as a translational force

Next Test

Merit - based Counselling & Spot Admission to fill vacant seats in B.E 2008 programme at BIT Patna and BIT Deoghar

BIRLA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
(Deemed University u/s 3 of UGC Act, 1956)
MESRA : RANCHI - 835215
Website: www.bitmesra.ac.in


Merit - based Counselling & Spot Admission to fill vacant seats in B.E 2008 programme at BIT Patna and BIT Deoghar

Some Seats are vacant in the B.E 2008 programme at (1) BIT Patna and (2) BIT Deoghar. Please see notifications on website for details of vacancies, eligibility criteria, application form, fees, selection procedure, and addresses and contact details. Candidates must have appeared in AIEEE 2008, and have AIR upto 80,000 for OP category and 5,50,000 for SC/ST category, and must fulfill eligibility criteria on age and performance in Class 10 & Class 12, as described on website. Provisional selections will be strictly based on AIEEE 2008 in each category.

Eligible candidates should report for merit - based counselling and spot admission, with completed application form, all original certificates, and crossed DD for Rs. 1,000/- in favour of Birla Institute of Technology, payable at Patna / Deoghar at BIT Patna at 9 am on 27 September 2008 / BIT Deoghar at 9 am on 29 September 2008

For Queris please contact:

Director, BIT Patna,
Phone: 0612-2223545 Email: bitpatna@bitmesra.ac.in
Director, BIT Deoghar
Phone: 09334654856 Email: bitdeoghar@bitmesra.ac.in

For more details please visit: www.bitmesra.ac.in

BIT to launch a Flying Training Institute

BIT SIGNS MOU TO SET UP A FLYING TRAINING INSTITUTE

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra has signed an MOU with the Jamshedpur Cooperative Flying Club (JCFC) to establish a joint venture flying training institute that will provide the flying training required for a new three year B.Sc. (Aeronautical Sciences) degree course proposed to be offered at BIT. The MOU, which was signed by Shri Dulal Bhuiyan, Minister, Govt. of Jharkhand, on behalf of JCFC and Dr P. K. Barhai, Vice-Chancellor, BIT, Mesra is an initial step towards BIT introducing the new undergraduate degree course. The proposed new course will integrate a broad based education with the ground instruction and flying training prescribed by DGCA for the Commercial Pilots License (CPL), which is the basic license required by students aspiring to become commercial pilots.

In addition to the syllabus prescribed by DGCA for different licenses the curriculum for the proposed new course will include advanced training in the basic sciences and relevant engineering disciplines that will help students to understand how various factors affect the aircraft and its flight. Subjects like computer science, IT, environmental sciences, psychology, economics and management will be included in the curriculum with a view to develop a wide perspective and broad outlook that is required for the potential airline transport pilot to handle complex situations that he may be required to face on his own. The curriculum will give due attention to developing communication skills and honing students’ inter-personal skills and leadership qualities. A broad based education will also allow the pilots trained under BIT’s programme to take up management positions in the Aviation sector. Many leading universities in the developed countries offer such programmes but it will be the first of its kind in India.

The MOU with JCFC provides for the theoretical and laboratory classes to be conducted by BIT, Mesra and the flying training to be provided by the new joint venture flying training institute. The services of a British consultancy company are likely to be retained for advise on selection of aircraft, simulators and other equipment, recruitment of Flight Instructors, maintenance practices, logistics planning, ground operations, quality control and safety requirements.

The intake of students is proposed to be limited to 40 per year with 50% quota for students from Jharkhand and usual reservations for SC and ST categories. Additionally, students of SC /ST and BPL categories sponsored by Govt. of Jharkhand will also be admitted. Students will have two early exit options: the first after completing 2 semesters’ work including all flying training required for the Private Pilots License (PPL) and another after completing 4 semesters’ work including all flying training required for the CPL. Students who leave under the early exit options will be awarded appropriate diplomas instead of the B.Sc. degree, but they will be permitted to return within a stipulated period to complete the degree requirements.

The programme will open a new window of opportunity for the students of Jharkhand, particularly the tribal and SC students belonging to BPL categories who aspire to become commercial pilots and hold key positions in the Aviation sector.

For more details visit: www.bitmesra.ac.in

Chemistry Objective Type Questions With Answers

Chemistry Entrance Model Question Papers

Chemistry Sample Questions Papers for Engineering Entrance Tests (IIT, AIEEE, CET and Other Engineering Entrance Tests)

Following are the Chemistry Entrance Test (Objective Type Questions with Answers) for those who are preparing for Engineering Entrance Test and other Entrance Examination

Please Click on the following links to get Chemistry Model Test Papers

Chemistry Entrance Test 1

Chemistry Entrance Test 2


Chemistry Entrance Test 3

Chemistry Entrance Test 4

Chemistry Entrance Test 5


Chemistry Entrance Test 6

Chemistry Entrance Test 7

Chemistry Entrance Test 8

Mathematics Objective Type Questions With Answers

Mathematics Entrance Model Question Papers

Mathematics Sample Questions Papers for Engineering Entrance Tests (IIT, AIEEE, CET and Other Engineering Entrance Tests)

Following are the Maths Entrance Test (Objective Type Questions with Answers) for those who are preparing for Engineering Entrance Test and other Entrance Examination

Please Click the following links to get Mathematics Model Test Papers

Mathematics Entrance Test 1

Mathematics Entrance Test 2


Mathematics Entrance Test 3

Mathematics Entrance Test 4


Mathematics Entrance Test 5

Mathematics Entrance Test 6


Mathematics Entrance Test 7

Mathematics Entrance Test 8

Chemistry Entrance Test 8

Chemistry Entrance Test (Objective Type Questions)

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 8

(1) Elimination of bromine from 2-bromobutane results in the formation of-

(a) equimolar mixture of 1 and 2-butene
(b) predominantly 2-butene
(c) predominantly 1-butene
(d) predominantly 2-butyne

Answer (b) predominantly 2-butene

(2) Equimolar solutions in the same solvent have

(a) Same boiling point but different freezing point
(b) Same freezing point but different boiling point
(c) Same boiling and same freezing points
(d) Different boiling and different freezing points

Answer (c) Same boiling and same freezing points

(3) Which of the following statements in relation to the hydrogen atom is correct?

(a) 3s orbital is lower in energy than 3p orbital
(b) 3p orbital is lower in energy than 3d orbital
(c) 3s and 3p orbitals are of lower energy than 3d orbital
(d) 3s, 3p and 3d orbitals all have the same energy

Answer (d) 3s, 3p and 3d orbitals all have the same energy

(4) The structure of diborane (B2H6) contains

(a) four 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-2e bonds
(b) two 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds
(c) two 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-3e bonds
(d) four 2c-2e bonds and four 3c-2e bonds

Answer (a) four 2c-2e bonds and two 3c-2e bonds

(5) Which of the following factors may be regarded as the main cause of lanthanide
contraction?


(a) Poor shielding of one of 4f electron by another in the subshell
(b) Effective shielding of one of 4f electrons by another in the subshell
(c) Poorer shielding of 5d electrons by 4f electrons
(d) Greater shielding of 5d electrons by 4f electrons

Answer (a) Poor shielding of one of 4f electron by another in the subshell

(6) Reaction of cyclohexanone with dimethylamine in the presence of catalytic amount of an acid forms a compound if water during the reaction is continuously removed. The compound formed is generally known as


(a) a Schiff’s base
(b) an enamine
(c) an imine
(d) an amine

Answer (b) an enamine

(7) An amount of solid NH4HS is placed in a flask already containing ammonia gas at a certain temperature and 0.50 atm. Pressure. Ammonium hydrogen sulphide decomposes to yield NH3 and H2S gases in the flask. When the decomposition reaction reaches equilibrium, the total pressure in the flask rises to 0.84 atm. The equilibrium constant for NH4HS decomposition at this temperature is

(a) 0.30
(b) 0.18
(c) 0.17
(d) 0.11

Answer (d) 0.11

(8) Which of the following sets of quantum numbers is correct for an electron in 4f orbital?

(a) n = 4, I =3, m = +4, s = +1/2
(b) n = 3, I = 2, m = -2, S = + 1/2
(c) n =4, I = 3, m = +1, s = + 1/2
(d) n =4, I = 4, m -4, s = - 1/2

Answer (c) n =4, I = 3, m = +1, s = + 1/2

(9) Consider the ground state of Cr atom (Z = 24). The number of electrons with the azimuthal quantum numbers I =1 and 2 are respectively


(a) 12 and 4
(b) 16 and 5
(c) 16 and 4
(d) 12 and 5

Answer (d) 12 and 5

(10) Which one the following ions has the highest value of ionic radius?


(a) Li+
(b) F-
(c) O2-
(d) B3+

Answer (c) O2-

Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 7

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 7

(1) Tertiary alkyl halides are practically inert to substitution by SN2 mechanism because of

(a) insolubility
(b) instability
(c) inductive effect
(d) steric hindrance

Answer (d) steric hindrance

(2) Reaction of one molecule of HBr with one molecule of 1,3-butadiene at 40 Degree C gives predominantly

(a) 3-bromobutene under kinetically controlled conditions
(b) 1-bromo-2-butene under thermodymically controlled conditions
(c) 3-bromobutene under thermodynamically controlled conditions
(d) 1-bromo-2-butene under kinetically controlled conditions

Answer (b) 1-bromo-2-butene under thermodymically controlled conditions

(3) Among the following acids which has the lowest pKa value?

(a) CH3COOH
(b) HCOOH
(c) (CH3)2COOH
(d) CH3CH2COOH

Answer (b) HCOOH

(4) Which one of the following methods is neither meant for the synthesis nor for separation of amines?

(a) Hinsberg method
(b) Hofmann method
(c) Wurtz reaction
(d) Curtius reaction

Answer (c) Wurtz reaction

(5) Which of the following is fully fluorinated polymer?

(a) Neoprene
(b) Teflon
(c) Thiokol
(d) PVC

Answer (b) Teflon

(6) Of the five isomeric hexanes, the isomer which can give two monochlorinated compounds is

(a) n-hexane
(b) 2, 3-dimethylbutane
(c) 2,2-dimethylbutane
(d) 2-methylpentane

Answer (b) 2, 3-dimethylbutane

(7) Alkyl halides react with dialkyl copper reagents to give

(a) alkenes
(b) alkyl copper halides
(c) alkanes
(d) alkenyl halides

Answer (c) alkanes

(8) Acid catalyzed hydration of alkenes except ethene leads to the formation of


(a) primary alcohol
(b) secondary or tertiary alcohol
(c) mixture of primary and secondary alcohols
(d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

Answer (d) mixture of secondary and tertiary alcohols

(9) Amongst the following the most basic compound is

(a) benzylamine
(b) aniline
(c) acetanilide
(d) p-nitroaniline

Answer (a) benzylamine

(10) Which types of isomerism is shown by 2,3-dichlorobutane?

(a) Diastereo
(b) Optical
(c) Geometric
(d) Structural

Answer (b) Optical

Next Test

Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 6

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET & Other Entrance Tests

Test 6

(1) Based on lattice energy and other considerations which one of the following alkali metal chlorides is expected to have the highest melting point.

(a) LiCl
(b) NaCl
(c) KCl
(d) RbCl

Answer (b) NaCl

(2) Heating mixture of Cu2O and Cu2S will give

(a) Cu + SO2
(b) Cu + SO3
(c) CuO + CuS
(d) Cu2SO3

Answer (a) Cu + SO2

(3) The molecular shapes of SF4, CF4 and XeF4 are

(a) the same with 2,0 and 1 lone pairs of electrons on the central atom, respectively
(b) the same with 1, 1 and 1 lone pair of electrons on the central atoms, respectively
(c) different with 0, 1 and 2 lone pair of electrons on the central atoms, respectively
(d) different with 1, 0 and 2 lone pairs of electron on the central atoms respectively

Answer (d) different with 1, 0 and 2 lone pairs of electron on the central atoms respectively

(4) The number and type of bonds between two carbon atoms in calcium carbide are

(a) One sigma, one pi
(b) One sigma, two pi
(c) Two sigma, one pi
(d) Two sigma, two pi

Answer (b) One sigma, two pi

(5) The oxidation state of chromium in the final product formed by the reaction between KI and acidified potassium dichromate solution is

(a) +4
(b) +6
(c) +2
(d) +3

Answer (d) +3

(6) The number of hydrogen atom(s) attached to phosphorus atom in hypophosphorous acid is


(a) zero
(b) two
(c) one
(d) three

Answer (b) two

(7) The lanthanide contraction is responsible for the fact that

(a) Zr and Y have about the same radius
(b) Zr and Nb have similar oxidation state
(c) Zr and Hf have about the same radius
(d) Zr and Zn have the same oxidation

Answer (c) Zr and Hf have about the same radius

(8) The IUPAC name of the coordination compound K3[Fe(CN)6] is

(a) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (II)
(b) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)
(c) Potassium hexacyanoiron (II)
(d) tripotassium hexcyanoiron (II)

Answer (b) Potassium hexacyanoferrate (III)

(9) 2 methylbutane on reacting with bromine in the presence of sunlight gives mainly

(a) 1 – bromo -2 - methylbutane
(b) 2 – bromo -2 - methylbutane
(c) 2 – bromo -3 - methylbutane
(d) 1 – bromo -3 – methylbutane

Answer (b) 2 – bromo -2 - methylbutane

(10) The best reagent to convert pent -3- en-2-ol into pent -3-en-2-one is

(a) Acidic permanganate
(b) Acidic dichromate
(c) Chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid
(d) Pyridinium chloro – chromate

Answer (c) Chromic anhydride in glacial acetic acid

Next Test

Previous Test

Recent Educational News