Admission News

Latest Admission Notifications for BA, B.Com. B.Sc, BBA, BCA, MA, M.Com, M.Sc, MBA, Other PG and UG Courses

Question Papers

Question Papers for Various Universities of India. Download 10 Year Question Paper for Free.

Placement Papers

Placement Papers for Various Companies. Download Placement Papers for Free.

Universities in India

List of Various Universities in India. Get the List of Various Universities, Deemed Universities, IITs and NITs.

Colleges in India

List of Various Colleges in India.

Saturday, September 20, 2008

Chemistry Entrance Test 5

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 5

(1) Due to the presence of an unpaired electron, free radicals are:

(a) Chemically reactive
(b) Chemically inactive
(c) Anions
(d) Cations

Answer (a) Chemically reactive

(2) Lattice energy of an ionic compounds depends upon

(a) Charge on the ion only
(b) Size of the ion only
(c) Packing of ions only
(d) Charge on the ion and size of the ion

Answer (d) Charge on the ion and size of the ion

(3) The highest electrical conductivity of the following aqueous solutions is of


(a) 0.1 M acetic acid
(b) 0.1 M chloroacetic acid
(c) 0.1 M fluoroacetic acid
(d) 0.1 M difluoroacetic acid

Answer (d) 0.1 M difluoroacetic acid

(4) Which one of the following statements is NOT true about the effect of an increase in temperature on the distribution of molecular speeds in a gas?

(a) The most probable speed increases
(b) The fraction of the molecules with the most probable speed increases
(c) The distribution becomes broader
(d) The area under the distribution curve remains the same as under the lower temperature

Answer (b) The fraction of the molecules with the most probable speed increases

(5) Two solutions of a substance (non electrolyte) are mixed in the following manner. 480 ml of 1.5 M first solution + 520 mL of 1.2 M second solution. What is the molarity of the final mixture?

(a) 1.20 M
(b) 1.50 M
(c) 1.344 M
(d) 2.70 M

Answer (c) 1.344 M

(6) A reaction involving two different reactants can never be

(a) Unimolecular reaction
(b) First order reaction
(c) second order reaction
(d) Bimolecular reaction

Answer (a) Unimolecular reaction

(7) If we consider that 1/6 in place of 1/12 mass of carbon atom is taken to be the relative atomic mass unit, the mass of one mole of a substance will


(a)
Decrease twice
(b) Increase two fold
(c) Remain unchanged
(d) Be a function of the molecular mass of the substance

Answer (c) Remain unchanged

(8) In a multi – electron atom, which of the following orbitals described by the three quantum numbers will have the same energy in the absence of magnetic acid and electric fields?
(1) n = 1, l = 0, m = 0
(2) n = 2, l = 0, m = 0
(3) n = 2, l = 1, m = 1
(4) n = 3, l = 2, m = 1
(5) n = 3, l = 2, m = 0

(a) (a) and (b)
(b) (b) and (c)
(c) (c) and (d)
(d) (d) and (e)

Answer (d) (d) and (e)

(9) During the process of electrolytic refining of copper, some metals present as impurity settle as ‘anode mud’ These are

(a) Sn and Ag
(b) Pb and Zn
(c) Ag and Au
(d) Fe and Ni

Answer (c) Ag and Au

(10) The disperse phase in colloidal iron (III) hydroxide and colloidal gold is positively and negatively charged, respectively, which of the following statements is NOT correct?

(a) magnesium chloride solution coagulates, the gold sol more readily than the iron
(III) hydroxide sol.
(b) sodium sulphate solution causes coagulation in both sols
(c) mixing the sols has no effect
(d) coagulation in both sols can be brought about by electrophoresis

Answer
(c) mixing the sols has no effect

Next Test

Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 4

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (For Science Students)

Test 4

(1) The ionic mobility of alkali metal ions in aqueous solution is maximum for

(a) K+
(b) Rb+
(c) Li+
(d) Na+

Answer (b) Rb+

(2) Density of a 2.05 M solution of acetic acid in water is 1.02 g/mL. The molality of the solution is


(a) 1.14 mol kg–1
(b) 3.28 mol kg–1
(c) 2.28 mol kg–1
(d) 0.44 mol kg–1

Answer (c) 2.28 mol kg–1

(3) How many EDTA (ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid) molecules are required to make an octahedral complex with a Ca2+ ion?

(a) Six
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) Two

Answer (c) One

(4) 18 g of glucose (C6H12O6) is added to 178.2 g of water. The vapour pressure of water for this aqueous solution at 100oC is

(a) 759.00 Torr
(b) 7.60 Torr
(c) 76.00 Torr
(d) 752.40 Torr

Answer (d) 752.40 Torr

(5) Which of the following oxides is amphoteric in character?


(a) CaO
(b) CO2
(c) SiO2
(d) SnO2

Answer (d) SnO2

(6) If α is the degree of dissociation of Na2SO4, the vant Hoff’s factor (i) used for calculating the molecular mass is

(a) 1 + α
(b) 1 - α
(c) 1 + 2 α
(d) 1 – 2 α

Answer (c) 1 + 2 α

(7) Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of

(a) Nuclear fission
(b) Natural radioactivity
(c) Nuclear fusion
(d) Artificial radioactivity

Answer (c) Nuclear fusion

(8) An ionic compound has a unit cell consisting of A ions at the corners of a cube and B ions on the centres of the faces of the cube. The empirical formula for this compound would be

(a) AB
(b) A2B
(c) AB3
(d) A3B

Answer (c) AB3

(9) Which of the following is a polyamide?

(a) Teflon
(b) Nylon – 66
(c) Terylene
(d) Bakelite

Answer (b) Nylon – 66

(10) Which one of the following types of drugs reduces fever?

(a) Analgesic
(b) Antipyretic
(c) Antibiotic
(d) Tranquiliser

Answer (b) Antipyretic

Next Test

Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 3

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 3

(1) In which of the following molecules/ions are all the bonds not equal?

(a) SF4
(b) SiF4
(c) XeF4
(d) 4 BF−

Answer (a) SF4

(2) Which one of the following sets of ions represents a collection of isoelectronic species?

(a) K+ , Cl–, Ca2+, Sc3+
(b) Ba2+, Sr2+, K+, S2–
(c) N3–, O2–, F–, S2–
(d) Li+, Na+, Mg2+, Ca2+

Answer (a) K+ , Cl–, Ca2+, Sc3+

(3) What products are expected from the disproportionation reaction of hypochlorous acid?

(a) HClO3 and Cl2O
(b) HClO2 and HClO4
(c) HCl and Cl2O
(d) HCl and HClO3

Answer
(d) HCl and HClO3

(4) In Fe(CO)5, the Fe – C bond possesses


(a) π-character only
(b) both σ and π characters
(c) ionic character
(d) σ-character only

Answer (b) both σ and π characters

(5) Lanthanoid contraction is caused due to

(a) the appreciable shielding on outer electrons by 4f electrons from the nuclear charge
(b) the appreciable shielding on outer electrons by 5d electrons from the nuclear charge
(c) the same effective nuclear charge from Ce to Lu
(d) the imperfect shielding on outer electrons by 4f electrons from the nuclear charge

Answer (d) the imperfect shielding on outer electrons by 4f electrons from the nuclear charge

(6) In Langmuir’s model of adsorption of a gas on a solid surface

(a) the rate of dissociation of adsorbed molecules from the surface does not depend on the surface covered
(b) the adsorption at a single site on the surface may involve multiple molecules at the same time
(c) the mass of gas striking a given area of surface is proportional to the pressure of the gas
(d) the mass of gas striking a given area of surface is independent of the pressure of the gas

Answer (c) the mass of gas striking a given area of surface is proportional to the pressure of the gas

(7) Rate of a reaction can be expressed by Arrhenius equation as:
k = Ae−E/RT (where E/RT is read as power of e) In this equation, E represents


(a) the energy above which all the colliding molecules will react
(b) the energy below which colliding molecules will not react
(c) the total energy of the reacting molecules at a temperature, T
(d) the fraction of molecules with energy greater than the activation energy of the reaction

Answer (b) the energy below which colliding molecules will not react

(8) Reaction of trans-2-phenyl-1-bromocyclopentane on reaction with alcoholic KOH produces

(a) 4-phenylcyclopentene
(b) 2-phenylcyclopentene
(c) 1-phenylcyclopentene
(d) 3-phenylcyclopentene

Answer (d) 3-phenylcyclopentene

(9) Increasing order of stability among the three main conformations (i.e. Eclipse, Anti, Gauche) of 2-fluoroethanol is


(a) Eclipse, Gauche, Anti
(b) Gauche, Eclipse, Anti
(c) Eclipse, Anti, Gauche
(d) Anti, Gauche, Eclipse

Answer (c) Eclipse, Anti, Gauche

(10) Following statements regarding the periodic trends of chemical reactivity of the alkali metals and the halogens are given. Which of these statements gives the correct picture?

(a) The reactivity decreases in the alkali metals but increases in the halogens with increase in atomic number down the group
(b) In both the alkali metals and the halogens the chemical reactivity decreases with increase in atomic number down the group
(c) Chemical reactivity increases with increase in atomic number down the group in both the alkali metals and halogens
(d) In alkali metals the reactivity increases but in the halogens it decreases with increase in atomic number down the group

Answer (d) In alkali metals the reactivity increases but in the halogens it decreases with increase in atomic number down the group

Next Test


Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 2

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 2

(1) A reaction was found to be second order with respect to the concentration of carbon monoxide. If the concentration of carbon monoxide is doubled, with everything else kept the same, the rate of reaction will

(a) remain unchanged
(b) triple
(c) increase by a factor of 4
(d) double

Answer (c) increase by a factor of 4

(2) HBr reacts with CH2 = CH – OCH3 under anhydrous conditions at room temperature to give

(a) CH3CHO and CH3Br
(b) BrCH2CHO and CH3OH
(c) BrCH2 – CH2 – OCH3
(d) H3C – CHBr – OCH3

Answer (d) H3C – CHBr – OCH3

(3) The IUPAC name for the complex [Co(NO2)(NH3)5]Cl2 is

(a) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt (III) chloride
(b) nitrito-N-pentaamminecobalt (II) chloride
(c) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (II) chloride
(d) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (III) chloride

Answer (d) pentaammine nitrito-N-cobalt (III) chloride

(4) The term anomers of glucose refers to

(a) isomers of glucose that differ in configurations at carbons one and four (C-1 and C-4)
(b) a mixture of (D)-glucose and (L)-glucose
(c) enantiomers of glucose
(d) isomers of glucose that differ in configuration at carbon one (C-1)

Answer (d) isomers of glucose that differ in configuration at carbon one (C-1)

(5) Phenyl magnesium bromide reacts with methanol to give


(a) a mixture of anisole and Mg(OH)Br
(b) a mixture of benzene and Mg(OMe)Br
(c) a mixture of toluene and Mg(OH)Br
(d) a mixture of phenol and Mg(Me)Br

Answer (b) a mixture of benzene and Mg(OMe)Br

(6) The pyrimidine bases present in DNA are

(a) cytosine and adenine
(b) cytosine and guanine
(c) cytosine and thymine
(d) cytosine and uracil

Answer (c) cytosine and thymine

(7) Among the following mixtures, dipole-dipole as the major interaction, is present in

(a) benzene and ethanol
(b) acetonitrile and acetone
(c) KCl and water
(d) benzene and carbon tetrachloride

Answer (b) acetonitrile and acetone

(8) Fluorobenzene (C6H5F) can be synthesized in the laboratory


(a) by heating phenol with HF and KF
(b) from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with HBF4
(c) by direct fluorination of benzene with F2 gas
(d) by reacting bromobenzene with NaF solution

Answer (b) from aniline by diazotisation followed by heating the diazonium salt with HBF4

(9) A metal, M forms chlorides in its +2 and +4 oxidation states. Which of the following statements about these chlorides is correct?


(a) MCl2 is more volatile than MCl4
(b) MCl2 is more soluble in anhydrous ethanol than MCl4
(c) MCl2 is more ionic than MCl4
(d) MCl2 is more easily hydrolysed than MCl4

Answer (c) MCl2 is more ionic than MCl4

(10) Which of the following statements is true?

(a) H3PO3 is a stronger acid than H2SO3
(b) In aqueous medium HF is a stronger acid than HCl
(c) HClO4 is a weaker acid than HClO3
(d) HNO3 is a stronger acid than HNO2

Answer (d) HNO3 is a stronger acid than HNO2

Next Test

Previous Test

Chemistry Entrance Test 1

Chemistry Entrance Test

Chemistry Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 1

(1) Toluene is nitrated and the resulting product is reduced with tin and hydrochloric acid. The product so obtained is diazotised and then heated with cuprous bromide. The reaction mixture so formed contains


(a) mixture of o− and p−bromotoluenes
(b) mixture of o− and p−dibromobenzenes
(c) mixture of o− and p−bromoanilines
(d) mixture of o− and m−bromotoluenes

Answer (a) mixture of o− and p−bromotoluenes

(2) Phenol, when it first reacts with concentrated sulphuric acid and then with concentrated nitric acid, gives


(a) 2,4,6-trinitrobenzene
(b) o-nitrophenol
(c) p-nitrophenol
(d) nitrobenzene

Answer (b) o-nitrophenol

(3) Larger number of oxidation states are exhibited by the actinoids than those by the lanthanoids, the main reason being


(a) 4f orbitals more diffused than the 5f orbitals
(b) lesser energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals
(c) more energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals
(d) more reactive nature of the actinoids than the lanthanoids

Answer (b) lesser energy difference between 5f and 6d than between 4f and 5d orbitals

(4) Which of the following factors is of no significance for roasting sulphide ores to the oxides and not subjecting the sulphide ores to carbon reduction directly?

(a) Metal sulphides are thermodynamically more stable than CS2
(b) CO2 is thermodynamically more stable than CS2
(c) Metal sulphides are less stable than the corresponding oxides
(d) CO2 is more volatile than CS2

Answer (a) Metal sulphides are thermodynamically more stable than CS2

(5) α-D-(+)-glucose and β-D-(+)-glucose are

(a) conformers
(b) epimers
(c) anomers
(d) enantiomers

Answer (c) anomers

(6) Which one of the following is the correct statement?


(a) Boric acid is a protonic acid
(b) Beryllium exhibits coordination number of six
(c) Chlorides of both beryllium and aluminium have bridged chloride structures in solid phase
(d) B2H6.2NH3 is known as ‘inorganic benzene’

Answer (c) Chlorides of both beryllium and aluminium have bridged chloride structures in solid phase

(7) Among the following substituted silanes the one which will give rise to cross linked silicone polymer on hydrolysis is

(a) R4Si
(b) RSiCl3
(c) R2SiCl2
(d) R3SiCl

Answer (b) RSiCl3

(8) In a compound atoms of element Y from ccp lattice and those of element X occupy 2/3rd of tetrahedral voids. The formula of the compound will be

(a) X4Y3
(b) X2Y3
(c) X2Y
(d) X3Y4

Answer (a) X4Y3

(9) Amount of oxalic acid present in a solution can be determined by its titration with KMnO4 solution in the presence of H2SO4. The titration gives unsatisfactory result when carried out in the presence of HCl, because HCl

(a) gets oxidised by oxalic acid to chlorine
(b) furnishes H+ ions in addition to those from oxalic acid
(c) reduces permanganate to Mn2+
(d) oxidises oxalic acid to carbon dioxide and water

Answer (c) reduces permanganate to Mn2+

(10) Which one of the following pairs of species have the same bond order?

(a) CN− and NO+
(b) CN− and CN+
(c) O− and CN−
(d) NO+ and CN+

Answer
(a) CN− and NO+

Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 8

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 8

(1) A straight line through the point A(3, 4) is such that its intercept between the axes is bisected at A. Its equation is

(a) x + y = 7
(b) 3x − 4y + 7 = 0
(c) 4x + 3y = 24
(d) 3x + 4y = 25

Answer (c) 4x + 3y = 24

(2) In an ellipse, the distance between its foci is 6 and minor axis is 8. Then its eccentricity is

(a) 3/5
(b) 1/2
(c) 4/5
(d) 7

Answer (a) 3/5

(4) The function f(x) = x/2 + 2/x has a local minimum at

(a) x = 2
(b) x = −2
(c) x = 0
(d) x = 1

Answer (a) x = 2

(5) The set of points where f(x) = x / 1+|x| is differentiable is

(a) (−∞, 0) ∪ (0, ∞)
(b) (−∞, −1) ∪ (−1, ∞)
(c) (−∞, ∞)
(d) (0, ∞)

Answer (c) (−∞, ∞)

(6) At an election, a voter may vote for any number of candidates, not greater than the number to be elected. There are 10 candidates and 4 are of be elected. If a voter votes for at least one candidate, then the number of ways in which he can vote is


(a) 5040
(b) 6210
(c) 385
(d) 1110

Answer (c) 385

(7) Differentiation of logx.sinx

(a) sinx.1/x
(b) cosx.sinx + logx
(c) sinx.1/x + logx.cosx
(d) cosx.(-1/x) + 1/logx

Answer (c) sinx.1/x + logx.cosx

(8) y = sinx then evaluate dy/dx = ? then what is Integration of ?

(a) sinx
(b) cosx
(c) -sinx
(d) -cosx

Answer (a) sinx

(9) What is the value of factorial Zero (0!)

(a) 10
(b) 0
(c) 1
(d) -1

Answer (c) 1

(10) y = sinx + cosx - 5a what is dy/dx

(a) cosx - sinx
(b) cosx + sinx -5
(c) sinx - secx
(d) sinx + cosx + 5

Answer (a) cosx - sinx

First Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 7

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions
with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 7

(1) Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is

(a) 5/9
(b) 1/9
(c) 8/9
(d) 4/9

Answer (b) 1/9

(2) A lizard, at an initial distance of 21 cm behind an insect, moves from rest with an acceleration of 2 cm/s2 and pursues the insect which is crawling uniformly along a straight line at a speed of 20 cm/s. Then the lizard will catch the insect after


(a) 19 s
(b) 1 s
(c) 21 s
(d) 25 s

Answer (c) 21 s

(3) If both the roots of the quadratic equation x2 – 2kx + k2 + k – 5 = 0 are less than 5, then k lies in the interval

Here 2 read as Square

(a) (5, 6]
(b) (6, ∞)
(c) (-∞, 4)
(d) [4, 5]

Answer (c) (-∞, 4)

(4) A plane passes through (1, − 2, 1) and is perpendicular to two planes 2x − 2y + z = 0 and x − y + 2z = 4. The distance of the plane from the point (1, 2, 2) is


(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) Square Root of 3
(d) 2 Square Root of 2

Answer (d) 2 Square Root of 2

(5) A tangent drawn to the curve y = f(x) at P(x, y) cuts the x-axis and y-axis at A and B respectively such that BP : AP = 3 : 1, given that f(1) = 1, then

(a) equation of curve is x dy/dx - 3y = 0
(b) normal at (1, 1) is x + 3y = 4
(c) curve passes through (2, 1/8)
(d) equation of curve is x dy/dx + 3y = 0

Answer (c) curve passes through (2, 1/8)

(6) Suppose a population A has 100 observations 101, 102, … , 200, and another population B has 100 observations 151, 152, … , 250. If VA and VB represent the variances of the two populations, respectively, then VA/VB is


(a) 1
(b) 9/4
(c) 4/9
(d) 2/3

Answer (a) 1

(7) The number of values of x in the interval [0, 3π] satisfying the equation 2sin2x + 5sinx − 3 = 0 is

(a) 4
(b) 6
(c) 1
(d) 2

Answer (a) 4

(8) Let W denote the words in the English dictionary. Define the relation R by : R = {(x, y) ∈ W × W | the words x and y have at least one letter in common}. Then R is

(a)
not reflexive, symmetric and transitive
(b) reflexive, symmetric and not transitive
(c) reflexive, symmetric and transitive
(d) reflexive, not symmetric and transitive

Answer (b) reflexive, symmetric and not transitive

(9) A particle has two velocities of equal magnitude inclined to each other at an angle θ. If one of them is halved, the angle between the other and the original resultant velocity is bisected by the new resultant. Then θ is


(a) 90°
(b) 120°
(c) 45°
(d) 60°

Answer (b) 120°

(10) A body falling from rest under gravity passes a certain point P. It was at a distance of 400 m from P, 4s prior to passing through P. If g = 10 m/s2, then the height above the point P from where the body began to fall is


(a) 720 m
(b) 900 m
(c) 320 m
(d) 680 m

Answer (a) 720 m

Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 6

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important for Students of Class 10+1 & 10+2)

Test 6

(1) The area enclosed between the curve y = loge (x + e) and the coordinate axes is

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer (a) 1

(2) If x dy/dx = y (log y − log x + 1), then the solution of the equation is

(a) y log(x/y) = cx
(b) x log(y/x) = cy
(c) log(y/x) = cx
(d) log(x/y) = cy

Answer (c) log(y/x) = cx

(3) The line parallel to the x−axis and passing through the intersection of the lines ax + 2by + 3b = 0 and bx − 2ay − 3a = 0, where (a, b) ≠ (0, 0) is

(a) below the x−axis at a distance of 3/2 from it
(b) below the x−axis at a distance of 2/3 from it
(c) above the x−axis at a distance of 3/2 from it
(d) above the x−axis at a distance of 2/3 from it

Answer (a) below the x−axis at a distance of 3/2 from it

(4) ∫ cosx

(a) tanx
(b) secx
(c) sinx
(d) -sinx

Answer (c) sinx

(5) The angle between the lines 2x = 3y = − z and 6x = − y = − 4z is

(a) 0 Degree
(b) 90 Degree
(c) 45 Degree
(d) 30 Degree

Answer (b) 90 Degree

(6) If the plane 2ax − 3ay + 4az + 6 = 0 passes through the midpoint of the line joining the centres of the spheres

x2 + y2 + z2 + 6x − 8y − 2z = 13 and
x2 + y2 + z2 − 10x + 4y − 2z = 8, then a equals
Here 2 is read as Square

(a) − 1
(b) 1
(c) − 2
(d) 2

Answer (c) − 2

(7) If non-zero numbers a, b, c are in H.P., then the straight line x/a + y/b + z/c always passes through a fixed point. That point is


(a) (-1, 2)
(b) (-1, -2)
(c) (1, -2)
(d) (1, -1/2)

Answer (c) (1, -2)

(8) If a vertex of a triangle is (1, 1) and the mid-points of two sides through this vertex are (-1, 2) and (3, 2), then the centroid of the triangle is


(a) (-1, 7/3)
(b) (-1/3, 7/3)
(c) (1, 7/3)
(d) (1/3, 7/3)

Answer (c) (1, 7/3)

(9) If the circles x2 + y2 + 2ax + cy + a = 0 and x2 + y2 – 3ax + dy – 1 = 0 intersect in two distinct points P and Q then the line 5x + by – a = 0 passes through P and Q for

(a) exactly one value of a
(b) no value of a
(c) infinitely many values of a
(d) exactly two values of a
Here 2 is read as Square

Answer (b) no value of a

(10) A circle touches the x-axis and also touches the circle with centre at (0, 3) and radius 2. The locus of the centre of the circle is


(a) an ellipse
(b) a circle
(c) a hyperbola
(d) a parabola

Answer (d) a parabola

Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 5

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc. (Important For 10+1 & 10+2 Science Students)

Test 5

(1) If A2 – A + I = 0, then the inverse of A is

(a) A + I
(b) A
(c) A – I
(d) I – A

Answer (d) I – A

(2) Let R = {(3, 3), (6, 6), (9, 9), (12, 12), (6, 12), (3, 9), (3, 12), (3, 6)} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12} be a relation on the set A = {3, 6, 9, 12}. The relation is


(a) reflexive and transitive only
(b) reflexive only
(c) an equivalence relation
(d) reflexive and symmetric only

Answer (a) reflexive and transitive only


(3) If in a frequently distribution, the mean and median are 21 and 22 respectively, then its mode is approximately

(a) 22.0
(b) 20.5
(c) 25.5
(d) 24.0

Answer (d) 24.0

(4) Let P be the point (1, 0) and Q a point on the locus y2 = 8x. The locus of mid point of PQ is


(a) y2 – 4x + 2 = 0
(b) y2 + 4x + 2 = 0
(c) x2 + 4y + 2 = 0
(d) x2 – 4y + 2 = 0
Here 2 is read as square

Answer (a) y2 – 4x + 2 = 0

(5) The system of equations
αx + y + z = α - 1,
x + αy + z = α - 1,
x + y + αz = α - 1
has no solution, if α is


(a) -2
(b) either – 2 or 1
(c) not -2
(d) 1

Answer (a) -2

(6) The value of α for which the sum of the squares of the roots of the equation
x2 – (a – 2)x – a – 1 = 0 assume the least value is


(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 3
(d) 2

Answer (a) 1

(7) If roots of the equation x2 – bx + c = 0 be two consectutive integers, then b2 – 4c equals

(a) – 2
(b) 3
(c) 2
(d) 1

Answer (d) 1

(8) If the letters of word SACHIN are arranged in all possible ways and these words are written out as in dictionary, then the word SACHIN appears at serial number


(a) 601
(b) 600
(c) 603
(d) 602

Answer (a) 601

(9) Let f be differentiable for all x. If f(1) = - 2 and f′(x) ≥ 2 for x ∈ [1, 6] , then

(a) f(6) ≥ 8
(b) f(6) < size="2">

Answer (a) f(6) ≥ 8

(10) If in a triangle ABC, the altitudes from the vertices A, B, C on opposite sides are in H.P., then sin A, sin B, sin C are in


(a) G.P.
(b) A.P.
(c) Arithmetic − Geometric Progression
(d) H.P.

Answer (b) A.P.


Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 4

Mathematics Entrance Test

Free Mathematics Online Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 4

(1) The area of the region bounded by the curves y = |x – 2|, x = 1, x = 3 and the x-axis is

(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Answer (a) 1

(2) Let A (2, –3) and B(–2, 1) be vertices of a triangle ABC. If the centroid of this triangle moves on the line 2x + 3y = 1, then the locus of the vertex C is the line

(a) 2x + 3y = 9
(b) 2x – 3y = 7
(c) 3x + 2y = 5
(d) 3x – 2y = 3

Answer (a) 2x + 3y = 9

(3) The equation of the straight line passing through the point (4, 3) and making intercepts on the co-ordinate axes whose sum is –1 is

(a) x/2 + y/3 = -1 and x/-2 + y/1 = -1
(b) x/2 - y/3 = -1 and x/-2 + y/1 = -1
(c) x/2 + y/3 = 1 and x/2 + y/1 = 1
(d) x/2 - y/3 = 1 and x/-2 + y/1 = 1

Answer (d) x/2 - y/3 = 1 and x/-2 + y/1 = 1

(4) Distance between two parallel planes 2x + y + 2z = 8 and 4x + 2y + 4z + 5 = 0 is

(a) 3/2
(b) 5/2
(c) 7/2
(d) 9/2

Answer (c) 7/2

(5) A line with direction cosines proportional to 2, 1, 2 meets each of the lines x = y + a = z and x + a = 2y = 2z. The co-ordinates of each of the point of intersection are given by

(a) (3a, 3a, 3a), (a, a, a)
(b) (3a, 2a, 3a), (a, a, a)
(c) (3a, 2a, 3a), (a, a, 2a)
(d) (2a, 3a, 3a), (2a, a, a)

Answer (b) (3a, 2a, 3a), (a, a, a)

(6) Consider the following statements:
(1) Mode can be computed from histogram
(2) Median is not independent of change of scale
(3) Variance is independent of change of origin and scale. Which of these is/are correct?


(a) only (1)
(b) only (2)
(c) only (1) and (2)
(d) (1), (2) and (3)

Answer (c) only (1) and (2)

(7) If the straight lines x = 1 + s, y = –3 – Ks, z = 1 + ls and x = , y = 1 + t, z = 2 – t with parameters s and t respectively, are co-planar then K equals


(a) –2
(b) –1
(c) – 1/2
(d) 0

Answer (a) –2

(8) The probability that A speaks truth is , while this probability for B is . The probability that they contradict each other when asked to speak on a fact is


(a) 3/20
(b) 1/5
(c) 7/20
(d) 4/5

Answer (c) 7/20

(9) The mean and the variance of a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively. Then the probability of 2 successes is


(a) 37/256
(b) 219/256
(c) 128/256
(d) 28/256

Answer (d) 28/256

(10) A particle moves towards east from a point A to a point B at the rate of 4 km/h and then towards north from B to C at the rate of 5 km/h. If AB = 12 km and BC = 5 km, then its average speed for its journey from A to C and resultant average velocity direct from A to C are respectively


(a) 17/4 km/h and 13/4 km/h
(b) 13/4 km/h and 17/4 km/h
(c) 17/9 km/h and 13/9 km/h
(d) 13/9 km/h and 17/9 km/h

Answer (a) 17/4 km/h and 13/4 km/h

Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 3

Mathematics Entrance Test

Free Maths Online Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 3

(1) Let R = {(1, 3), (4, 2), (2, 4), (2, 3), (3, 1)} be a relation on the set A = {1, 2, 3, 4}. The relation R is

(a) a function
(b) reflexive
(c) not symmetric
(d) transitive

Answer (c) not symmetric

(2) Let two numbers have arithmetic mean 9 and geometric mean 4. Then these numbers are the roots of the quadratic equation


(a) x2 + 18x + 16 = 0
(b) x2 - 18x - 16 = 0
(c) x2 + 18x - 16 = 0
(d) x2 - 18x + 16 = 0
Here x2 read as x Square

Answer (d) x2 - 18x + 16 = 0

(3) If (1 – p) is a root of quadratic equation x2 + px + (1-p) = 0 , then its roots are

(a) 0, 1
(b) -1, 2
(c) 0, -1
(d) -1, 1

Answer (c) 0, -1

(4) How many ways are there to arrange the letters in the word GARDEN with the vowels in alphabetical order?


(a) 120
(b) 480
(c) 360
(d) 240

Answer (c) 360

(5) If one root of the equation x2 + px + 12 = 0 is 4, while the equation x2 + px + q = 0 has equal roots, then the value of ‘q’ is

(a) 49/4
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 12

Answer (a) 49/4

(6) A person standing on the bank of a river observes that the angle of elevation of the top of a tree on the opposite bank of the river is and when he retires 40 meter away from the tree the angle of elevation becomes . The breadth of the river is


(a) 20 m
(b) 30 m
(c) 40 m
(d) 60 m

Answer (a) 20 m

(7) The graph of the function y = f(x) is symmetrical about the line x = 2, then

(a) f(x + 2)= f(x – 2)
(b) f(2 + x) = f(2 – x)
(c) f(x) = f(-x)
(d) f(x) = - f(-x)

Answer (b) f(2 + x) = f(2 – x)

(8) A point on the parabola y2 = 18x at which the ordinate increases at twice the rate of the abscissa is

(a) (2, 4)
(b) (2, -4)
(c) (-9/8, 9/2)
(d) (9/8, 9/2)

Answer (d) (9/8, 9/2)

(9) The normal to the curve x = a(1 + cosq), y = asinq at ‘q’ always passes through the fixed point

(a) (a, 0)
(b) (0, a)
(c) (0, 0)
(d) (a, a)

Answer (a) (a, 0)

(10) If 2a + 3b + 6c =0, then at least one root of the equation ax2 + bx + c lies in the interval

(a) (0, 1)
(b) (1, 2)
(c) (2, 3)
(d) (1, 3)

Answer (a) (0, 1)

Next Test

Mathematics Entrance Test 2

Mathematics Entrance Test

Mathematics Objective Type Questions with Answers for the preparation of Engineering Entrance Test like AIEEE, IIT-JEE, CET etc.

Test 2

(1) If the system of linear equations
x + 2ay + az = 0
x + 3by + bz = 0
x + 4cy + cz = 0

has a non-zero solution, then a, b, c

(a) are in A. P.
(b) are in G. P.
(c) are in H.P.
(d) satisfy a + 2b + 3c = 0

Answer (c) are in H.P.

(2) If the sum of the roots of the quadratic equation ax2 + bx + c = 0 is equal to the sum of the squares of their reciprocals, then a/c, b/a, and c/b are in


(a) arithmetic progression
(b) geometric progression
(c) harmonic progression
(d) arithmetic-geometric-progression

Answer (c) harmonic progression

(3) A student is to answer 10 out of 13 questions in an examination such that he must choose at least 4 from the first five questions. The number of choices available to him is

(a) 140
(b) 196
(c) 280
(d) 346

Answer (b) 196

(4) The number of ways in which 6 men and 5 women can dine at a round table if no two women are to sit together is given by


(a) 6! * 5!
(b) 50
(c) 5! * 4!
(d) 7! * 5!

Answer (a) 6! * 5!

(5) Let f (x) be a polynomial function of second degree. If f (1) = f (- 1) and a, b, c are in A. P., then f' (a), f' (b) and f' (c) are in


(a)
A.P.
(b) G.P.
(c) H. P.
(d) arithmetic-geometric progression

Answer (a) A.P.

(6) If x1, x2, x3 and y1, y2, y3 are both in G.P. with the same common ratio, then the points (x1, y1) (x2, y2) and (x3, y3)

(a) lie on a straight line
(b) lie on an ellipse
(c) lie on a circle
(d) are vertices of a triangle

Answer (a) lie on a straight line

(7) The real number x when added to its inverse gives the minimum value of the sum at x equal to

(a) 2
(b) 1
(c) - 1
(d) - 2

Answer (b) 1

(8) The area of the region bounded by the curves y = |x - 1| and y = 3 - |x| is

(a) 2 sq units
(b) 3 sq units
(c) 4 sq units
(d) 6 sq units

Answer (a) 2 sq units

(9) The degree and order of the differential equation of the family of all parabolas whose axis is x-axis, are respectively

(a) 2, 1
(b) 1, 2
(c) 3, 2
(d) 2, 3

Answer (b) 1, 2

(10) Locus of centroid of the triangle whose vertices are (a cos t, a sin t), (b sin t, - b cos t) and (1, 0), where t is a parameter, is


(a) (3x - 1)2 + (3y)2 = a2 - b2
(b) (3x - 1)2 + (3y)2 = a2 + b2
(c) (3x + 1)2 + (3y)2 = a2 + b2
(d) (3x + 1)2 + (3y)2 = a2 - b2
Here 2 is read as Square

Answer (b) (3x - 1)2 + (3y)2 = a2 + b2

(11) The two lines x = ay + b, z = cy + d and x = a'y + b', z = c'y + d' will be perpendicular, if and only if

(A) aa' + bb' + cc' + 1 = 0
(B) aa' + bb' + cc' = 0
(c) (a + a') (b + b') + (c + c') = 0
(d) aa' + cc' + 1 = 0

(12) The median of a set of 9 distinct observations is 20.5. If each of the largest 4 observations of the set is increased by 2, then the median of the new set

(a) is increased by 2
(b) is decreased by 2
(c) is two times the original median
(d) remains the same as that of the original set

(13) Five horses are in a race. Mr. A selects two of the horses at random and bets on them. The probability that Mr. A selected the winning horse is

(a) 4/5
(b) 3/5
(c) 1/5
(d) 2/5

Answer (d) 2/5

(14) The mean and variance of a random variable having a binomial distribution are 4 and 2 respectively, then P (X = 1) is


(a) 1/32
(b) 1/16
(c) 1/8
(d) 1/4

(15) Let R1 and R2 respectively be the maximum ranges up and down an inclined plane and R be the maximum range on the horizontal plane. Then R1, R, R2 are in


(a) arithmetic-geometric progression
(b) A.P.
(c) G.P.
(d) H.P.

Next Test

JEE-2009 (JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION 2009)

INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

JOINT ENTRANCE EXAMINATION 2009 (JEE-2009)

For Admission to Undergraduate Course at all IITs, IT-BHU, Varanasi and ISMU, Dhanbad

Examination Schedule:

April 12, 2009 (Sunday)

Paper 1: 09.00 - 12.00 hrs.
Paper 2: 14.00 - 17.00 hrs.

Paper - 1 and Paper - 2 will each have separate sections in Chemistry, Mathematics and Physics. Both papers will be of objective type, designed to test comprehensive, reasoning and analytical ability of candidates.

Syllabus for this examination will be available on the website of all IITs and will also be given in the information brochure of JEE-2009

The Candidate will have the option of submitting the application form from either on-line or off-line.

Important Dates regarding Application Form and Brochure:

Duration of On-Line Application Process and sale at designated branches of Banks and IITs: November 19, 2008 - December 24, 2008

Post request for Application Form: November 19, 2008 - December 16, 2008

Last date for receipt of completed Application Form at IITs: December 24, 2008

Further details regrading the application process will be published in Leading Dailies and Employment News / Rozgar Samachar on November 08, 2008

CLICK HERE FOR DETAILS NOTICE OF IIT - JEE 2009

JEE 2009 website www.iitg.ernet.in/jee will be available on 20th September 2008 at 8:00 am

Recent Educational News